Beginning of Good Faith Support for SafeNet StorageSecure

StorageSecure End-of-Sale

As announced on 29 January 2016, this is a reminder that  30 April 2019 is the beginning of Good Faith Support for the SafeNet StorageSecure product line, which includes the S220 and S280 appliances, and the StorageSecure Key Manager (SSKM).

As an integral part of our strategic vision to provide world class data protection products, we have elected to focus our efforts on our core competencies, and on meeting the demands of our customers. We remain dedicated to ensuring that our customers’ data is secure, wherever it resides, and to supporting their needs throughout the data and product lifecycles.

Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected products. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. For customers with active and paid service and support contracts, Gemalto will continue to provide support in accordance with the contract terms through the current contract end date (no additional renewals), even if this date exceeds the last date of support shown in the following table.

Table 1: End of Life Milestones and Dates for StorageSecure S220 and S280 Appliances, and SSKM

Milestone Date Description
Public End of Life Announcement  29 January 2016 External notification
End of Sale for New Customers 30 September 2016 Effective on this date, new customers CANNOT buy StorageSecure and/or SSKM
End Of Sale for Existing Customers 30 April 2017 Effective on this date, existing customers CANNOT buy StorageSecure and/or SSKM
Good Faith Support 30 April 2019 Best effort support. Includes RMAs and security updates.
End Of Life 30 January 2020 StorageSecure and/or SSKM are no longer supported and not available to buy.*

*Unless a customer’s current contract end date exceeds 30 January 2020, in which case support will continue in accordance with the terms of the agreement through the current contract end date (no additional renewals).

Affected Part Numbers

Following is a list of StorageSecure and SSKM part numbers affected by this announcement. 

Table 2: Product Part Numbers Affected by this Announcement

Product Description Part Number
S220, StorageSecure (1GBE), BATTERY, V1.6.40 947-000044-004
S280, StorageSecure (10GBE), BATTERY, V1.6.40 947-000045-004
S220, StorageSecure (1GBE), V1.0.8, ROHS 947-000044-001
S220, StorageSecure (1GBE), V1.2.0, ROHS 947-000044-002
S220, StorageSecure (1GBE), BATTERY,V1.2.0,  947-000044-003
S280, StorageSecure (10GBE), V1.0.8, ROHS 947-000044-001
S280, StorageSecure (10GBE), V1.2.0, ROHS 947-000044-002
S280, StorageSecure (10GBE), BATTERY,V1.2.0, 947-000044-003
StorageSecure Decryption Software (SSDS) 947-000231-001
StorageSecure Admin Kit 947-000046-001
SMARTCARD,SYSTEM,STORAGESECURE,REPLACEMENT PACK,V1.0.0,ROHS 947-000052-002
SMARTCARD,RECOVERY,STORAGESECURE,REPLACEMENT PACK,V1.0.0,ROHS 947-000053-002
SMARTCARD,ADMIN,STORAGESECURE,V1.0.0,ROHS 947-000054-001
SMARTCARD,ADMIN,STORAGESECURE,REPLACEMENT PACK,V1.0.0,ROHS 947-000054-002
SFP+, 10GBASE-SR (300m), MultiMode, 850nm optical for S280 947-000050-001
SFP+, 10GBASE-LR (10000m), SingleMode, 1310nm optical for S280 947-000049-001
1000BASE-SC, LC, MultiMode, 850NM, ROHS optical for s220 904-40005-001
1000BASE-LX, LC, SingleMode, 1310NM, ROHS optical for s220 904-40007-001
KIT,XCVR,SFP,1000BASE-T,AUTO-NEGOTIATE,RJ-45,ROHS 904-40006-003
LICENSE,SW,KEY MANAGEMENT CONNECTOR,SSKM ACTIVATION,PERPETUAL         947-000394-001

Migration Path/Alternative Products

SafeNet StorageSecure customers are encouraged to migrate to SafeNet ProtectFile, which offers more granular encryption controls and end-to-end encryption protection. In cases where SafeNet ProtectFile does not meet the specific use case, we recommend using either SafeNet ProtectV or NetApp Storage Encryption (NSE).

For additional information, click here  to view the FAQ.

For migration information, customers can visit the Gemalto support portal for DOC ID=DOW0001406 (log in required).

If you have any questions, please contact your regional sales manager.